Page 1 of 1

Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 11:37 am
by Devildog52
Is it possible to allow the console to be able to take commands? Thanks.

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 7:48 pm
by coolbloke1324
Hi ya,

I guess what you mean is you want to have a console that is connected to the server-side and allows you to debug?

You can do this using Node.js in various ways, it's not specifically IGE related but googling will help "remote debug node.js".

Personally I prefer not to do it manually and instead use PHPStorm (or WebStorm) because it has a built-in debugging system for Node.js which allows breakpoints, variable and stack inspection and console commands all from the IDE.

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:58 am
by Devildog52
Alright, I am able to start the server in Phpstorm now, but there's a problem with the directory format (I think). I get a failed to load resource error (using blank multiplayer example) whenever I try loading the client.

Image

Image

Problem is the forward/back slashes. When I try adding the back slash:

Image

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:49 pm
by coolbloke1324
Hey, your second screenshot is the same as the first, cannot see the error :)

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:53 pm
by robaldred
If like me you're more of a command line user... I use node debugger
Works very much like ruby's debugger and others. simply put "debugger" in your code to set a break point.

It's as simple as:

Code: Select all

node debug ige.js -g path/to/game

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:09 pm
by Devildog52
Sorry, forgot to mention that the change was in the line "Starting game server in path..."

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:26 pm
by coolbloke1324
Hey.

Bit confused. .. what is the actual error? Looks like its loading ok?

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 am
by Devildog52
Image

If I don't put in the ./, it automatically does C:\route\to\folder/vmkr_multiplayer

Seems like it always adds a / no matter what I put

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:14 am
by coolbloke1324
Hey

Yes that is correct. The path must be relative!

Re: Server console allowing input for commands?

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:31 am
by Devildog52
Image

produces

Image

notice the "\PhpstormProjects\ige/vmkr_multiplayer". Reason why I'm posting this is because when loading the client, it says failed to load resource. So I'm assuming it can't connect to the server.