Help

Need help with an engine or coding not on the list? Need help with a game or the website and forums here? Direct all questions here.
Kintama
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Help

Post by Kintama »

:P
Last edited by Kintama on Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kintama
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Help

Post by Kintama »

thanks SpiritWebb i added the ! and it worked like a charm your da best
User avatar
SpiritWebb
Posts: 3107
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:25 pm

Re: Help

Post by SpiritWebb »

Glad that helped!! :)
Image

Image
Kintama
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Help

Post by Kintama »

ok so i have hit a new problem

witch is iv got to video 3b and i made it all and it all right but when ever i try to test sing up it get this

so i puting my

username witch is = 7 letter long

then password = 6 letter long

and then my MSN witch is 18 letters and all i get is


Your password didn't match or you did not enter a password

and my passwords are the same
Kintama
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Help

Post by Kintama »

the codes are

Code: Select all

<?php
include "connect.php"

?>

<form method="post" action="reguser.php">
Type Username Here: <input type="text" name="player" size="21"><br>
Type Password Here: <input type="text" name="Password" size"15"><br>
Retype Password:<input type="text" name="pass2" size"15"><br>
Type E-mail address: <input type="text" name="email" size="60"><br>
<input type="submit" value="submit">
</form>
and the next 1 is

Code: Select all

<?php
include 'connect.php';
?>

<?php
$player=$_POST['player'];
$password=$_POST['password'];
$pass2=$_POST['pass2'];
$player=strip_tags($player);
$email=$_POST['email'];
$email=strip_tags($email);

if ($email == "")
{
echo "You didn't enter a email address!<br>";
echo " <A href='register.php'>Go back</a>";
    exit;
    }
if ($password==$pass2)
{
 
  $isplayer="SELECT * from players where name='$player'";
  $isplayer2=mysql_query($isplayer) or die("Could not query players table");
  $isplayer3=mysql_fetch_array($isplayer2);
  if(!$_POST['password'] || !$_POST['pass2'])
  {
     print "You did not enter a password<br>";
    echo " <A href='register.php'>Go back</a>";
    exit;
  }
  else if($isplayer3 || strlen($player)>21 || strlen($player)<1)
  {
     print "There is already a player of that name or the name you specified is over 16 letters or less than 1 letter<br>";
     echo " <A href='register.php'>Go back</a>";
    exit;
  }
  else
  {
    $isaddress="SELECT * from players where email='$email'";
    $isaddress2=mysql_query($isaddress) or die("not able to query for password");
    $isaddress3=mysql_fetch_array($isaddress2);
    if($isaddress3)
    {
      print "There is already a player with that e-mail address<br>";
      echo " <A href='register.php'>Go back</a>";
    exit;
    }
    else
    {
        $password=md5($password);
       
$SQL = "INSERT into players(name, password, email, level, exper) VALUES ('$player','$password','$email','1','0')";
      mysql_query($SQL) or die("could not register");
     
      print "Thank you for registering.";
   
    }
  }
}

else
{
  print "Your password didn't match or you did not enter a password<br>";
   echo " <A href='register.php'>Go back</a>";
    exit;
}
echo "<br><A href='login.php'>Login Page</a>";
?>
Kintama
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Help

Post by Kintama »

ok i got it to work NOW so :P
User avatar
Lord Strife
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:10 pm

Re: Help

Post by Lord Strife »

Code: Select all

$_POST['password']
should be

Code: Select all

$_POST['Password'] (or change the <input> field to <input type="password" name="password"> in the <form>
maybe ? not too sure on the php.ini setup or nuthing in wamp
Kintama
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Help

Post by Kintama »

and also halls nice job on the tuts im on ep 4 now and as i just sed nice job iv bin looking 4 tuts like this 4 god nows how long i think it bin like 4 - 6 months and then your tuts come along and it wow nice thanks 4 making them :P
Kintama
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Help

Post by Kintama »

ok i just mad my login page and stuff i followed your tut and when i login i it ses

Logged in Successfully
Continue

but when i click Continue i get

Not Logged in

Login


i dont no what i did wrong this is my battle code and attack code

Battle.php

Code: Select all

<?php
include_once 'connect.php';
 session_start();

if (isset($_SESSTION['player']))
{
  $player=$_SESSION['player'];
}
else
{
  echo "Not Logged in <br><br> <A href='login.php'>Login</a>";
  exit;
}

$playerinfo="SELECT * from players where name='$player'";
$playerinfo2=mysql_query($playerinfo) or die("could not get player stats!");
$playerinfo3=mysql_fetch_array($playerinfo2);

$playerhp = $playerinfo3['hpoints'];
$playerattack = $playerinfo3['attack'];
$playerdefense = $playerinfo3['defense'];

if (isset($_GET['creature']))
{
   $creature=$_GET['creature'];
   $creatureinfo="SELECT * from creatures where name = '$creature'";
$creatureinfo2=mysql_query($creatureinfo) or die("could not get the creature you were fighting!");
$creatureinfo3=mysql_fetch_array($creatureinfo2);

}
else
{
  $creatureinfo="SELECT * from creatures order by rand() limit 1";
$creatureinfo2=mysql_query($creatureinfo) or die("could get a creature!");
$creatureinfo3=mysql_fetch_array($creatureinfo2);
}

$creature = $creatureinfo3['name'];
$creaturehp = $creatureinfo3['hpoints'];
$creatureattack = $creatureinfo3['attack'];
$creaturedefense = $creatureinfo3['defense'];

/////player info
echo "<u> " . $playerinfo3['name'] . "</u><br>";
echo "Hit points = " . $playerhp . "<br>";
echo "Attack = " . $playerattack . "<br>";
echo "Defense = " . $playerdefense . "<br><br><br>";

///////creature info
echo "<u> " . $creatureinfo3['name'] . "</u><br>";
echo "Hit points = " . $creaturehp . "<br>";
echo "Attack = " . $creatureattack . "<br>";
echo "Defense = " . $creaturedefense . "<br><br><br>";

echo "<a href='attack.php?creature=$creature'>Attack!";

?>

Attack.php

Code: Select all

<?php
include_once 'connect.php';
 session_start();

if (isset($_SESSTION['player']))
{
  $player=$_SESSION['player'];
}
else
{
  echo "Not Logged in <br><br> <A href='login.php'>Login</a>";
  exit;
}

$playerinfo="SELECT * from players where name='$player'";
$playerinfo2=mysql_query($playerinfo) or die("could not get player stats!");
$playerinfo3=mysql_fetch_array($playerinfo2);

if (isset($_GET['creature']))
{
$creature=$_GET['creature'];
$creatureinfo="SELECT * from creatures where name = '$creature'";
$creatureinfo2=mysql_query($creatureinfo) or die("could not get the creature you were fighting!");
$creatureinfo3=mysql_fetch_array($creatureinfo2);

}
else
{
  echo "<a href='battle.php'>No Creature selected. Go Back!";
  exit;
}

$playerhp = $playerinfo3['hpoints'];
$playerattack = $playerinfo3['attack'];
$playerdefense = $playerinfo3['defense'];

$creature = $creatureinfo3['name'];
$creaturehp = $creatureinfo3['hpoints'];
$creatureattack = $creatureinfo3['attack'];
$creaturedefense = $creatureinfo3['defense'];


///////////////////////players turn////////////////////

echo "<u> " . $playerinfo3['name'] . "'s Attack</u><br>";
$playerattack = rand(1,20) + $playerattack;
$creaturedefense = rand(1,20) + $creaturedefense;

echo $playerinfo3['name'] . "'s Attack roll is " . $playerattack . "<br>";
echo $creature . "'s defense roll is " . $creaturedefense. "<br>";

if ($playerattack  > $creaturedefense)
{
  echo $playerinfo3['name'] . " hits! <br>";
  $playerdamage = rand(1,6);
   $newcreaturehp = $creaturehp - $playerdamage;
  echo "For " . $playerdamage . " points of damage. <br>";
   if ($newcreaturehp < 1)
   {
     echo "The " . $creature . " has been killed";
       
        $updatecreature="DELETE from creatures where name='$creature' limit 1";
  mysql_query($updatecreature) or die("Could not update creature");
     
      echo "<a href='battle.php'>Go Back";
      exit;
   }
  $updatecreature="update creatures set hpoints='$newcreaturehp' where name='$creature' limit 1";
  mysql_query($updatecreature) or die("Could not update creature");
}
else
{
   echo $playerinfo3['name'] . " misses!<br>";
}
//////////////////////creatures turn //////////////////

echo "<u> " . $creature . "'s Attack</u><br>";
$creatureattack = rand(1,20) + $creatureattack;
$playerdefense = rand(1,20) + $playerdefense;

echo $creature . "'s Attack roll is " . $creatureattack . "<br>";
echo $playerinfo3['name'] . "'s defense roll is " . $playerdefense . "<br>";

if ($creatureattack  > $playerdefense)
{
  echo $creature . " hits! <br>";
  $creaturedamage = rand(1,6);
   $newplayerhp = $playerhp - $creaturedamage;
   echo "For " . $creaturedamage . " points of damage. <br>";
   if ($newplayerhp < 1)
   {
     echo $playerinfo3['name'] . " has been killed<br>";
      echo "<a href='gameover.php'>Continue";
      exit;
   }
  $updateplayer="update players set hpoints='$newplayerhp' where name='player1'";
  mysql_query($updateplayer) or die("Could not update player");
}
else
{
  echo $creature . " misses!";
}
echo "<br><br><a href='battle.php?creature=$creature'>Battle Again!";
?>
User avatar
hallsofvallhalla
Site Admin
Posts: 12031
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:29 pm

Re: Help

Post by hallsofvallhalla »

a typo in your code

Code: Select all

if (isset($_SESSTION['player']))
should be

Code: Select all

if (isset($_SESSION['player']))
you have a T in there
Post Reply

Return to “Advanced Help and Support”