Script error only in Google Chrome Browser

Need help with an engine or coding not on the list? Need help with a game or the website and forums here? Direct all questions here.
Post Reply
Klown
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:59 am

Script error only in Google Chrome Browser

Post by Klown »

Hey guys!

I know there are a lot of very smart javascript guys out there. I am not one of them. I have a repetitive error showing in google chrome version 33.0.1750.xxx
Image

I have confirmed there is indeed an id with that id on the same page as the script. the script is located directly below the [body] tag as suggested by the script installation documentation. I do not get this error in IE or FF in any version I have tested yet.

Here is the script code:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="wz_tooltip.js"></script>

This is the line I use to call the tooltip:

Code: Select all

<DIV ID="message"><a href="view_messages.php" target="mainFrame" onmouseover="TagToTip('messages')" onmouseout="UnTip()"><img src="img/mail.png" onmouseover="this.src='img/mail_on.png'" onmouseout="this.src='img/mail.png'"/><span id='messages'>View Messages</span></a></div>
The .js file is in the same directory as this web page and as far as I can tell throws the error on different tool tips throughout the page. Above I have only included one instance of a call to the class file.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Dustin
if( $myGames != "Crap" ) {
  • please_donate( $money );
} else {
  • just_enjoy();
}
User avatar
a_bertrand
Posts: 1537
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:46 pm

Re: Script error only in Google Chrome Browser

Post by a_bertrand »

Maybe try to use another lib for the tool tips, or at least give us the URL to test it directly.
Creator of Dot World Maker
Mad programmer and annoying composer
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:22 pm

Re: Script error only in Google Chrome Browser

Post by Chris »

It can't find an element with the id 'vprofile'.

Also, never use uppercase for html, that's from back in HTML 1.0 we don't do that any more.
Fighting for peace is declaring war on war. If you want peace be peaceful.
Klown
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:59 am

Re: Script error only in Google Chrome Browser

Post by Klown »

Thanks for the replies.

The error box gives the website URL. You can create an account and test if you like. - Any help would be appreciated.

Chris:

Thanks for taking time to help. There is a [span id='vprofile']Tool Tip Message[/span] on main.php if you view source. I have also tried variations like: [div id='vprofile']Tip Message[/div] with no luck either. The message keeps popping up in chrome 33.x

Also - thanks for the lowercase tip on the html tags. I'll go back and change those later today where I can find them. I don't think I did it on too many pages.

Any other help would be very much appreciated.
if( $myGames != "Crap" ) {
  • please_donate( $money );
} else {
  • just_enjoy();
}
Klown
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:59 am

Re: Script error only in Google Chrome Browser

Post by Klown »

Chris wrote:It can't find an element with the id 'vprofile'.

Also, never use uppercase for html, that's from back in HTML 1.0 we don't do that any more.

Update - Thanks for the html tag tip. I'm pretty sure that was the issue. Since replacing the uppercase div tags with lowercase the issue seems to have gone away.

Thanks Chris - you're always very helpful!


Dustin
if( $myGames != "Crap" ) {
  • please_donate( $money );
} else {
  • just_enjoy();
}
Post Reply

Return to “Advanced Help and Support”